Connexium Connecting Ethernet Devices Page 12 ConneXium switches and firewalls selection guide

Device type Managed switch, 8 ports and 2 Gigabit ports, copper twisted pair and fiber optic Interfaces Copper cable ports Number and type 8 x 10/100BASE-TX ports Shielded connectors RJ45 Medium Shielded twisted pair, category CAT 5E Total length of pair 100 m/ 328.08 ft Fiber optic Gigabit ports (with SFP fiber optic module to be mounted on SFP connector) Number and type 2 x 1000BASE-SX ports (1) 2 x 1000BASE-LH ports (2) 2 x 1000BASE-LX ports (3) Connectors LC Medium Multimode fiber Single-mode fiber Single-mode and multimode iber Length of fiber 50/125 m 550 m/ 1,804.46 ft 550 m/ 1,804.46 ft 62.2/125 m 275 m/ 902.23 ft 550 m/ 1,804.46 ft 9/125 m 8 - 72,000 m/ 26.25 - 236,219.8 ft 20,000 m/ 65,616.6 ft Attenuation analysis 50/125 m fiber 7.5 dB 11 dB 62.2/125 m fiber 7.5 dB 11 dB 9/125 m fiber 6 - 22 dB 11 dB Ethernet services FDR, SMTP V3, SNTP client, multicast filtering for optimization of the Global Data protocol, configuration via Web access, VLAN, IGMP Snooping, RSTP (RapidScanningTreeProtocol) , priority port, data stream control, secure port Topology Number of switches Cascaded Unlimited Redundant in a ring 50 max. Redundancy Redundant power supplies, redundant single ring, ring coupling Power supply Voltage 9.6...60 V c /1830 V a SELV Consumption 8.9 W + 1 W per SFP fiber optic module Removable terminal block 6 terminals Operating temperature 0+ 60C/ + 32+ 140F Relative humidity 1090% non-condensing Degree of protection IP 20 Dimensions W x H x D 111 x 131 x 111 mm/ 4.37 x 5.16 x 4.37 in. Mounting On symmetrical DIN rail, 35 mm/ 1.38 in. wide Weight 0.410 kg/ 0.904 lb Conforming to standards cUL 60950, UL 508 and CSA 22.2 No. 142, UL 1604 and CSA 22.2 No. 213 class 1 division 2, e , GL LED indicators Power supply status, alarm relay status, active redundancy, redundancy management, fiber optic port status, and fiber optic port activity Alarm relay Detected fault (power supply, Ethernet network, or communication port) (volt-free contact 1 A max. at 24 V c ) Reference TCSESM103F2LG0 Pages 25 (1) With TCSEAAF1LFU00 fiberopticmodule,tobeorderedseparately(seepage19). (2) With TCSEAAF1LFH00 fiberopticmodule,tobeorderedseparately(seepage19). (3) With TCSEAAF1LFS00 fiberopticmodule,tobeorderedseparately(seepage19). Selection guide (continued) Ethernet network Cabling system ConneXium managed switches 12

Previous Page
Next Page