Connexium Connecting Ethernet Devices Page 4 ConneXium switches and firewalls selection guide

Device type Unmanaged switches, 5 ports, copper twisted pair and fiber optic Interfaces Copper cable ports Number and type 4 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 3 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 4 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 3 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports Shielded connectors RJ45 Medium Shielded twisted pair, category CAT 5E Total length of pair 100 m/ 328.08 ft Fiber optic ports Number and type 1 x 100BASE-FX port 2 x 100BASE-FX ports 1 x 100BASE-FX port 2 x 100BASE-FX ports Connectors SC Medium Multimode fiber Single-mode fiber Length of fiber 50/125 m 5,000 m/ 16,404.15 ft (1) 62.2/125 m 4,000 m/ 13,123.32 ft (1) 9/125 m 32,500 m/ 106,627 ft (2) Attenuation analysis 50/125 m fiber 8 dB 62.2/125 m fiber 11 dB 9/125 m fiber 16 dB Ethernet services Topology Number of switches Cascaded Unlimited Redundant in a ring Redundancy P1 and P2 redundant power supplies Power supply Voltage 24 V c (1832 V) SELV Consumption 200 mA max. 240 mA max. 200 mA max. 240 mA max. Removable terminal block 5 terminals Operating temperature - 40...+ 70C/ - 40...+ 158F Relative humidity 1095% non-condensing Degree of protection IP 20 Dimensions W x H x D 47 x 135 x 111 mm/ 1.85 x 5.31 x 4.37 in. Mounting On symmetrical DIN rail, 35 mm/ 1.38 in. wide Weight 0.330 kg/ 0.728 lb 0.335 kg/ 0.739 lb 0.330 kg/ 0.728 lb 0.335 kg/ 0.739 lb Conforming to standards cUL 60950, cUL 508 and CSA 22.2 No. 142, UL 1604 and CSA 22.2 No. 213 class 1 division 2, e , GL LED indicators P1 and P2 power supplies, Ethernet link status, transmission activity Alarm relay Activity, detected fault (power supply, Ethernet network, or communication port) (volt-free contact 1 A max. at 24 V c ) Reference 499NMS25101 499NMS25102 499NSS25101 499NSS25102 Pages 22 (1)Lengthdependentontheattenuationanalysisandattenuationofthefiber (typical value: 2,000 m/6,561.66 ft). (2)Lengthdependentontheattenuationanalysisandattenuationofthefiber (typical value: 15,000 m/49,212.45 ft). Selection guide (continued) Ethernet network Cabling system Managed and unmanaged ConneXium switches 4

Previous Page
Next Page