Connexium Connecting Ethernet Devices Page 8 ConneXium switches and firewalls selection guide

Device type Basic managed switch, 8 ports, copper twisted pair Interfaces Copper cable ports Number and type 8 x 10/100BASE-TX ports Shielded connectors RJ45 Medium Shielded twisted pair, category CAT 5E Total length of pair 100 m/ 328.08 ft Fiber optic ports Number and type Connectors Medium Length of fiber 50/125 m 62.2/125 m 9/125 m Attenuation analysis 50/125 m fiber 62.2/125 m fiber 9/125 m fiber Ethernet services FDR, SNTP client, multicast filtering for optimization of the Global Data protocol, configuration via Web access, IGMP Snooping, RSTP (RapidScanningTreeProtocol) , priority port Topology Number of switches Cascaded Unlimited Redundant in a ring 50 max. Redundancy P1 and P2 redundant power supplies, redundant single ring, ring coupling Power supply Voltage 9.6...32 V c SELV Consumption 6 W Removable terminal block 6 terminals Operating temperature 0+ 60C/ + 32+ 140F Relative humidity 95% max. non-condensing Degree of protection IP 20 Dimensions W x H x D 47 x 131 x 111 mm/ 1.85 x 5.15 x 4.37 in. Mounting On symmetrical DIN rail, 35 mm/ 1.38 in. wide Weight 0.400 kg/ 0.882 lb Conforming to standards IEC/EN 61131-2, UL 508, UL 1604 class 1 division 2, CSA 22.2 No. 214 (cUL), CSA 22.2 No. 213 class 1 division 2 (cUL), e LED indicators Power supply status, alarm relay status, active redundancy, redundancy management, copper port status, and copper port activity Alarm relay Detected fault (power supply, Ethernet network, or communication port) (volt-free contact 1 A max. at 24 V c ) Reference TCSESB083F23F0 Pages 24 Selection guide (continued) Ethernet network Cabling system Basic ConneXium managed switches 8

Previous Page
Next Page