Modicon Momentum Plc Page 84 Ethernet network cabling system

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 84 Ethernet network Cabling system ConneXium unmanaged switches Specifications and references: 5 ports, twisted pair and fiber optic Switches Copper twisted pair and fiber optic, unmanaged Interfaces Copper cable ports Number and type 4 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 3 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 4 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports 3 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX ports Shielded connectors RJ45 Medium Shielded twisted pair, category CAT 5E Total length of pair 100 m Fiber optic ports Number and type 1 x 100BASE-FX port 2 x 100BASE-FX ports 1 x 100BASE-FX port 2 x 100BASE-FX ports Connectors SC Medium Multi-mode optical fiber Single mode optical fiber Length of optical fiber 50/125 m fiber 5,000 m (1) 62.2/125 m fiber 4,000 m (1) 9/125 m fiber 32,500 m (2) Attenuation analysis 50/125 m fiber 8 dB 62.2/125 m fiber 11 dB 9/125 m fiber 16 dB Topology Number of switches Cascaded Unlimited Redundant in a ring Redundancy P1 and P2 redundant power supplies Power supply Voltage 24 V c (1832), safety extra low voltage (SELV) Power consumption mA max. 200 240 200 240 Removable connector 5-way Operating temperature -40...+70 C Relative humidity 1095% non condensing Degree of protection IP 20 Dimensions W x H x D 47 x 135 x 111 mm Mounting On symmetrical DIN rail, 35 mm wide Weight 0.330 kg 0.335 kg 0.330 kg 0.335 kg Conformity to standards cUL 60950, cUL 508 and CSA 22.2 No. 142, UL 1604 and CSA 22.2 No. 213 Class 1 Division 2, e , GL, C-Tick LED indicators P1 and P2 power supplies, Ethernet link status, transmission activity Alarm relay Activity, detected power supply fault, detected Ethernet network fault, or detected communication port fault (1 A max. volt-free contact at 24 V c ) Reference 499 NMS 251 01 499 NMS 251 02 499 NSS 251 01 499 NSS 251 02 (1) Length dependent on the attenuation analysis and attenuation of the fiber optic (typical value: 2,000 m). (2) Length dependent on the attenuation analysis and attenuation of the fiber optic (typical value: 15,000 m). Product data sheet (continued)

Previous Page
Next Page