Modicon Quantum Automation Platform Page 2-18 I/O architectures and Hot Standby architectures

2/18 Description (continued) Modicon Quantum automation platform Quantum Ethernet I/O Modicon X80 NRP RIO drop optical repeaters, ConneXium managed switches Modicon X80 Ethernet RIO drop optical repeaters (1)(2) Presentation BMXNRP0200/0201 optical fibre repeaters are an alternative to the use of the optical ibre repeaters for Quantum Ethernet RIO drops, 140NRP31200 and 140NRP31201, or ConneXium managed dual ring switches (DRS), for optical fibre communications over long distances, in Quantum Ethernet I/O systems. When inserted in Modicon X80 RIO drops, BMXNRP0200/0201 optical fibre repeaters make it possible to: b Extend the total distance of the Quantum Ethernet I/O network, when Ethernet RIO drops are located in areas of the factory more than 100 m away b Enhance immunity to noise b Resolve earthing problems, between sites which have different earthing methods NRP repeaters can be installed on the primary ring or on secondary rings. These modules cannot however be used to connect secondary rings to the primary ring. The BMXNRP0200 repeater for multimode optical fibre allows remote location up to 2 km. The BMXNRP0201 repeater or single mode optical fibre allows remote location up to 16 km. Depending on the configuration, the NRP repeater must be linked to the CRA adaptor of the drop where it is installed, via one or two Ethernet Interlink cables. Description 1 Module reference 2 Display block indicating the module status 3 RJ45 Ethernet ports. Two LEDs LNK and ACT indicate the state of each port 4 Optical fibre ports with SFP transceiver for LC type connector ConneXium managed switches (3) Presentation There are three ConneXium managed DRS (Dual Ring Switch) models available specifically for Quantum Ethernet I/O architectures. They are used in the following situations: b For remote racks located at a distance of more than 100 m b Use of optical fibre media: v For remote racks located over long distances: 2 km (multimode optical fibre) or 16 km (single mode optical fibre) v In environments subject to interference v Between sites with different earth equipotentiality b Architectures with combined Ethernet RIO and Ethernet DIO devices b Implementation of a secondary ring ConneXium managed switches specific to medium ConneXium managed switch Copper port Multimode optical fibre port Single mode optical fibre port Distance between switches RJ45 shielded connectors Duplex SC connectors TCSESM083F23F1 1 : 8 x 10/100 BASE-TX ports 100 m TCSESM063F2CU1 3 : 6 x 10/100 BASE-TX ports 2 : 2 x 10/100 BASE-FX ports 2 km TCSESM063F2CS1 3 : 6 x 10/100 BASE-TX ports 2 : 2 x 10/100 BASE-FX ports 16 km Predefined configuration files (4) For ease of implementation of the 3 switches described above, 15 predefined configuration files are available for building all validated and tested architectures. These configuration files are included, as standard, on the Unity Pro V7.0 DVD. The parameters of the switch(es) present on the Ethernet network can then be easily set with the chosen configuration using a PC equipped with a web browser or Ethernet Switch Configurator software. The switch is configured immediately. Ethernet Switch Configurator software is also available on the ConneXium Resource CD-ROM. (1) For additional characteristics, see our website www.schneider-electric.com. (2) Requires Unity Pro Extra Large software u V7.0. (3) The functions described are only available for the three ConneXium managed switches mentioned on this page: (TCSESM083F23F1/063F2CU1/063F2CS1). (4) All configurations can also be used in Ethernet Hot Standby architectures. 3 2 TCSESM063F2CU1 TCSESM063F2CS1 1 TCSESM083F23F1 BMXNRP020 p 2 3 4 1 2 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Previous Page
Next Page